MoviesAdobo: Movies, TvShows – Star Cast, Showtime, Reviews, Trailers

Oscar Nominees & Winners 2017 | 89th Academy Awards

February 27, 2017

Picture

WINNER: “Moonlight”
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea”

Directing

WINNER: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Actor in a leading role

WINNER: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Actor in a supporting role

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Actress in a leading role:

WINNER: Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Actress in a supporting role

WINNER: Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: “Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins
“Lion,” by Luke Davies
“Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer
“Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder Interview
“Fences,” by August Wilson

Original screenplay

WINNER: “Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan
“Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
“The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos

Cinematography

WINNER: Linus Sandgren,“La La Land”
Bradford Young, “Arrival”
Greig Fraser, “Lion”
James Laxton, “Moonlight”
Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”

Documentary feature

WINNER: “OJ: Made in America”
“Fire at Sea”
“I am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
“13th”

Documentary short:

WINNER: “The White Helmets”
“Extremis”
“4.1 miles”
“Joe’s Violins”
“Watani: My Homeland”

Foreign language film:

WINNER: “The Salesman,” Iran
“Toni Erdmann,” Germany
“A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
Tanna,” Australia
“Land of Mine,” Denmark

Sound editing

WINNER: Sylvain Bellemare, “Arrival”
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, “Deepwater Horizon”
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, “La La Land”
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “Sully

Sound mixing

WINNER: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, “Arrival”
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, “La La Land”
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth, “13 Hours”

Original score

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran, “Lion”
Thomas Newman, “Passengers”

Original song

WINNER: “City of Stars” (“La La Land”)
“How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)
“The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)

Production design

WINNER: David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, “La La Land”
Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte, “Arrival”
Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, “Hail, Caesar!”
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena, “Passengers”

Visual effects:

WINNER: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, “The Jungle Book”
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, “Deepwater Horizon”
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, “Doctor Strange”
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, “Suicide Squad”
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, “A Man Called Ove”
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, “Star Trek Beyond”

Costume design

WINNER: Colleen Atwood, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Mary Zophres, “La La Land”
Madeline Fontaine, “Jackie”
Consolata Boyle, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Joanna Johnston, “Allied”

Film editing

WINNER: John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Joe Walker, “Arrival”
Jake Roberts, “Hell or High Water”
Tom Cross, “La La Land”
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, “Moonlight”

Live-action short

WINNER: “Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy
“Ennemis intérieurs,” Selim Azzazi
“La femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten
“Silent Nights,” Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
“Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

Animated short film

WINNER: “Piper”
“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Pearl”

Animated feature film

WINNER: “Zootopia”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”